Privacy Policy

Hatch Tact Innovations Private Limited (“Company”) is committed to protect the privacy of the User of PINWI™ (“App”), the proprietary mobile application of the Company.

This Privacy Policy works in accordance with The Information Technology Act, 2000.

APP DISCLAIMER

Parents interact with their children in many ways. One question they frequently ask in their interaction is: ‘Of all the things you do, what do you enjoy doing the most?’ For parents this is the simplest way to know where their children’s interests lie. We consider this simple everyday interaction meaningful data that when objectively captured and logically analyzed can give parents usable insights into what drives their children’s interest and help them make smarter choices for their children’s lives.

How do we draw Insights?

  1. No warranties: This App is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. The Company makes no representations or warranties in relation to this App or the information and materials provided on this App. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, the Company does not warrant that:
    1. this App will be constantly available, or available at all; or
    2. the information on this App is complete, true or accurate.
  2. Limitations of liability: The Company will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with this App:
    1. for any direct loss;
    2. for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
    3. for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.
  3. Unenforceable provisions: If any provision of this App disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this App disclaimer.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. This App may collect personal information about you or your family when you visit the App. We assure you that your personal information so collected shall be protected by the Company.
  2. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this App.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Collection of Personal Information: If Users are asked for any Personal Information they will be informed how it will be used if the User chooses to give it. If at any time the User believes the principles referred to in this privacy policy have not been followed, or have any other comments on these principles, please notify us through the contact us page.
  2. Controlling the Personal Information: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
    1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form;
    2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
  3. Unenforceable provisions: If any provision of this App disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this App disclaimer.

EMAIL MANAGEMENT

  1. In case you choose to send us an email, we may record your email id and your e-mail message content may be monitored by our designated employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.
  2. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

* Note: The use of the term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy refers to any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

SECURITY

  1. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  2. We will only use or disclose personal information or information generated by cookies in accordance with this this privacy policy and specific and additional provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of the App.

COOKIES

  1. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The mobile application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  2. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our App in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  3. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better App, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your mobile device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  4. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the App.

THIRD-PARTY CONTENT POLICY

  1. We do not claim any ownership rights in any Third Party Content on the App. You agree that you are solely responsible for any Third Party Content posted by you under your username.
  2. You agree to pay for all royalties, fees or any other monies owed to any third party as a result of you posting any Third Party Content on the App.
  3. You acknowledge that the following constitutes (but is not limited to) prohibited Third Party Content which:
    1. is offensive, promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual or exploits, harasses or advocates harassment of any person;
    2. constitutes information that you know is false or misleading or promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libelous;
    3. contains nudity, excessive violence, or offensive subject matter or links to any such content;
    4. solicits personal information from anyone under eighteen years of age;
    5. contains information that poses or creates a privacy or security risk to any person;
    6. contains an unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work; and
    7. includes a photograph or video of another person that you have posted without that person's consent.
  4. Links to other websites: Our App may contain links to enable you to visit other Apps/website of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our App, you should note that we do not have any control over that other App/website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such App/websites and such App/websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the App/website in question.
  5. Acceptance and Changes to Security and Privacy Policy: You acknowledge and accept that your use of the App indicates your acceptance of the App’s Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.

    This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the App published on the App to date. The Company may at any time amend the Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the App without notice.

FEEDBACK

  1. Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute betterment of the App will be welcome and greatly appreciated. Please feel free to write to us in case you want to share your feedback with us.